Adenosine is a white, crystalline powder in its raw form and is only present in small concentrations in skin care products. While it occurs naturally within the body, adenosine used for cosmetics is derived from yeast.
Restoring, Pro Youth, Soothing & Healing, Wound Healing and Tissue Repair
Adenosine has an ability to stimulate collagen formation which help strengthen the skin, restore its elasticity, and improve hydration. Adenosine carries anti-inflammatory properties, making it an exceptional ingredient to use after aggressive skin treatments or inflamed acne. It is wound healing.
Adenosine stimulate fibroblast, a cell that stimulates collagen proteins, in the skin. This increases collagen synthesis and skin moisture reducing the appearance of wrinkles.
Adenosine may also promote hair thickening for people with thinning hair. Some studies have suggested that adenosine increases the anagen phase of hair growth and also increases the hair shaft diameter. Therefore, adenosine treatment may have benefits for hair growth and could potentially help people suffering from androgenic alopecia.
Adenosine is suitable for all skin types, including sensitive skin.